Show artwork for Wild

Musical Adaptation

As You Like It

September 6—8, 2019

Bagley Wright Theater

The spotlight shines on everyone

Broadway World

Seattle Rep's Public Works family of community and professional actors join together to bring Shakespeare's As You Like It to life in a fantastical tale of faithful friends and feuding families. 

Our fair heroine Rosalind is fleeing persecution from her uncle’s court to unearth a new life (and hopefully love!) in the Forest of Arden. Amidst the beautiful trees, Rosalind steps into the unknown to find community and acceptance under the enchantment of the stars. All the world’s a stage for our Public Works family and you are invited to run away with us into the wild.

Presented by arrangement with The Musical Company, a Concord Theatricals Company, 229 West 28th Street, 11th Floor, New York, NY 1001. www.themusicalcompany.com. Phone: 212.598.2204. Email: info@themusicalcompany.com

 

Important Dates

Event Type Event Dates
ASL Interpreted Performance Saturday, Sept 7 at 2 p.m.
Open Captioned Performance Saturday, Sept 7 at 2 p.m.

Creative Team

Creative

Adaptor & Book

Shaina Taub

Adaptor

Laurie Woolery

Director

Timothy McCuen Piggee

Cast and Production

Cast

Rosalind

Claudine Mboligikpelani Nako

Touchstone

Eric Ankrim

Jaques

Keiko Green

Orlando

Christian Quinto

Duke Senior

Shaunyce Omar

William

Khane Berry

Announcer/de Boys Boyz Dancer

Devonnie Black

Silvia

Maddi Chancey

Martext

Melodie Clarke

Papa Corin

Michael Dare

Celia

Varinique Davis

Mama Corin

Dalwyn Dean

Bronco's Agent

Rose Dorbin

Referee

Jose Gomez

Tween Rosalind

Jalá Harper

Young Jaques

Adilia Hjelle

Phoebe

Faith Howes

Duke Frederick

Rikki Kjolso

Andy

Seth Lifland

Tween Orlando

Lam Nguyen

Young Rosalind

Evangeline OpongParry

Adam

Ken Parms

Young Orlando

Drake Peterson

Miss Amiens

Anna Porkalob

Older Jaques/Lady in Waiting

Hideko Sato

Oliver

Andy Walker

Hisperia

Candi Wilvang

Special Walk-on Role

Tiffany Gorton

Lady in Waiting

Cadybryn Adair

Royal Subject

Teresa Boydston

Royal Subject

Cecelia Buchanan

de Boys Boyz Dancer

Jasmine Chau

de Boys Boyz Dancer

Jax RyanFoster McAtee

de Boys Boyz Dancer

Adrian Renon

Royal Subject

Lynette Douglass

Royal Subject

Gregory Hunt

Royal Subject

Cory Kane

Royal Subject

Rosemary Kamb Kidane

Royal Subject

Keicee Kim

Royal Subject

Cynthia Linet

Royal Subject

Karol Paulson

Royal Subject

Acadia Matyas

Frederick’s Minion

Doug Boling

Frederick's Minion

Sean Morrin

Lady in Waiting

Jessica Peterson

Lady in Waiting

Misty Doty

Lady in Waiting

Neysa Peterson

Lady in Waiting

Sigrid Strom

Frederick's Minion

Spencer Stromberg

Frederick's Minion

Katherine Oberg

Frederick’s Minion

Anthony Greene

Frederick's Minion

Becky Summers

Frederick's Minion

Sushma Thomas

Frederick's Minion

Justen VanGrinsven

Royal Subject

Glenda West

Senior's Attendant

Jennifer Adair

Senior's Attendant

Leilani DeNieva

Senior's Attendant

William Johnson

Senior's Attendant

Drew O’Donnell

Senior's Attendant

Chloe Sotheron

Senior's Attendant

Alex Sturtevant

Ardenite

Carol Agent

Ardenite

Caren Beecher

Ardenite

Sheri Harper

Ardenite

Parker Hennessey

Ardenite

Judah Jackson

Ardenite

Calvin Mottaghinejad

Ardenite

Leila Mottaghinejad

Ardenite

Ro’ya Mottaghinejad

Ardenite

Sarah Mottaghinejad

Ardenite

Paul Otis

Ardenite

Dolores Maria Rossman

Ardenite

Maggie Roth

Ardenite

Roslyn Schley

Ardenite

Shelli Todd

Ardenite

April Wang

Ardenite

George Weiderhold

Ardenite

Mike West

Ardenite

Amy Youngblood

Cameo Group

LQ Lion Dance

Cameo Group

Seattle Hand Drummers

Cameo

Sarah Lovett

Cameo Group

Lucha Libre Volcánica

Cameo

Sue Tinney

Guitar (Acoustic/Electric/Lute)

Anthony Pooley

Drums/Percussion

James Pingenot

Keyboard 1/Conductor

R.J. Tancioco

Keyboard 2

Julia Thornton

Acoustic/Electric Bass

Quinn Knobbe

Production

Music Director

R.J. Tancioco

Choreographer

Kathryn Van Meter

Scenic & Projection Designer

L.B. Morse

Costume Designer

Nephelie Andonyadis

Lighting Designer

Geoff Korf

Sound Designer

Kevin Heard

Stage Manager

Stina Lotti

Associate Director

Hattie Claire Andres

Associate Director

Sarah Butts

Associate Choreographer

Jimmy Shields

Assistant Choreographer

Scott Brateng

Associate Music Director

Julia Thornton

Assistant Music Director

Steven Tran

Assistant Stage Manager

Shellie Stone

Assistant Stage Manager

Zachary Jenkins

Assistant Stage Manager

Adrienne Mendoza

Production Assistant

Malie Fujii

Production Assistant

Elizabeth Stasio

Production Assistant

Tori Thompson

Production Assistant

Shay Trusty

Public Works Director

Angie Kamel

Public Works Associate

Lia Fakhouri

Youth Supervisor

Amy Jurkiewicz

Associate Youth Supervisor

Marquicia Dominguez

Production Videographer

Derek Edamura

Stage Management Intern

Ashley Arai

Community Ensemble Coach

Ana Maria Campoy

Image for Read About As You Like It

Read About As You Like It

A synopsis, interviews, and more! Explore the world of this play. 

pws sponsorblock web v0a1ao